Built for RevOps and Finance running Q2C

Quote-to-cash as one workflow, not a $400K integration project.

Quote-to-cash (Q2C) is where most mid-market and enterprise revenue systems break: a quote lives in Salesforce CPQ, the contract in DocuSign CLM, the billing in Zuora or NetSuite, the revenue recognition in RightRev, and the dunning in a custom script. Each handoff is a reconciliation project. Strkr ships CPQ, approvals, contracts, billing, revenue recognition, and dunning on one surface.

What this audience is actually dealing with

The pains that bring buyers here.

Quote-to-cash is the end-to-end revenue motion from first quote through recognized revenue, and it has become the single most expensive integration category in enterprise software. The typical mid-market stack runs Salesforce for CRM, Salesforce CPQ (formerly Steelbrick) at $75 to $150 per seat per month for quoting, DocuSign CLM at $35 to $80 per seat per month for contract management, Zuora or NetSuite SuiteBilling at $12K to $120K annually for billing, RightRev or SOFTRAX for revenue recognition at ASC 606 compliance, and either custom code or Chargebee or Maxio for dunning. The combined annual cost at a 40-rep SaaS company lands between $180K and $540K across the stack, with 4 to 7 integration surfaces that break every time one vendor pushes an update. A fintech RevOps lead told us this quarter they spend 32 hours per month maintaining the Salesforce CPQ to Zuora sync alone, which is one full-time week of their most expensive engineer. The honest industry assessment: Q2C as a stitched stack is a mid-market tax that most companies did not budget for but now cannot escape. Strkr collapses the stack.

The 5-vendor Q2C stitch

CRM plus CPQ plus CLM plus Billing plus RevRec plus Dunning.

A typical mid-market Q2C stack runs 5 to 7 vendors: Salesforce + Salesforce CPQ + DocuSign CLM + Zuora + RightRev + Chargebee or custom dunning. Combined annual cost at a 40-rep team lands $180K to $540K with 4 to 7 integration surfaces to maintain. Each vendor pushes updates on their own cadence and the sync breaks regularly. Strkr ships the full Q2C motion on one surface with one data model.

The CPQ complexity trap

Salesforce CPQ is a 6-to-14-month implementation.

Salesforce CPQ implementations run 6 to 14 months at $120K to $420K including Advanced Approvals, Billing, and the Steelbrick-era legacy complexity. The custom logic (product bundles, tiered discounting, approval matrices, legal review paths) requires certified Salesforce Platform Developer skills to maintain. Strkr CPQ ships with visual rule builder for product bundles, tiered discounting, and approval matrices with no developer required.

The ASC 606 revenue recognition problem

Subscription revenue, usage revenue, deferred revenue.

ASC 606 (FASB) and IFRS 15 revenue recognition for subscription software requires performance-obligation identification, transaction-price allocation, and recognition over the delivery period. Zuora RevPro, RightRev, and SOFTRAX specialize in this. The implementation is a 4 to 9 month project at $85K to $240K. Strkr ships ASC 606 compliant recognition for subscription, usage-based, and one-time revenue with the recognition schedule generated per contract.

The dunning gap

Failed payment goes to a custom script nobody owns.

Dunning (the sequence of outreach after a failed payment) typically runs as custom code, a Chargebee rule set, or a Maxio flow. The sequence breaks when Stripe or the payment processor changes response codes, which happens 1 to 3 times per year. The resulting involuntary churn is 5 to 15 percent of the churn number most teams report. Strkr ships dunning with configurable sequences, automatic retry logic, and payment-processor-aware response handling.

Approval matrix drift

Who approves a 42 percent discount at $380K?

A typical B2B SaaS approval matrix has 15 to 40 conditional rules: discount percent, deal size, product mix, term length, legal red-line count, custom-terms count. The matrix lives in Salesforce CPQ, drifts over time, and nobody fully audits it. A deal that should route to the CRO sometimes routes to the sales manager because a rule misfired. Strkr's approval engine runs as a visual rule tree with explicit routing, audit trail, and backup approver chains.

Order management handoff

Closed-won to provisioned-and-billing is 7 to 11 days.

A closed-won deal in Salesforce typically takes 7 to 11 days to flow through to provisioned-and-billing on Zuora because of manual CSM involvement, missing legal signatures, order-form reconciliation, and billing-schedule setup. The delay is pure revenue latency that compounds across the quarter. Strkr runs the handoff automatically with order-form generation, signature capture, provisioning webhook, and billing-schedule setup firing within hours of closed-won.

What Strkr quote-to-cash ships

The Q2C motion as one workflow.

Quote-to-cash covers eight capabilities: CPQ (configure, price, quote), approvals, contract generation, electronic signature, order management, billing, revenue recognition, and dunning. Strkr ships all eight on one surface with one data model, which collapses the 5-to-7-vendor stack to one invoice. The cards below are the specific capabilities.

CPQ

Products, bundles, tiered pricing.

CPQ engine covers product catalog with bundles, add-ons, and dependencies, tiered pricing (volume, term, segment), discounting rules (percent, dollar, tier), currency and FX, and automatic quote generation from the deal record. The sales rep configures a quote in under 10 minutes for most sales motions with the pricing math handled by the engine.

Approval engine

Visual rule tree with audit trail.

Approval matrix runs as a visual rule tree: conditions check discount percent, deal size, product mix, term length, legal red-line count. Routing goes to the correct approver with backup chains for out-of-office. Every approval retains the specific rule that fired, the approver, and the decision time. Audit trail covers the full approval history on each quote.

Contract generation

Order form, MSA, SOW, DPA.

Contract engine generates order forms, Master Service Agreements, Statements of Work, Data Processing Addendums, and NDAs from configurable templates. The quote data populates the contract fields automatically. Legal clauses track per customer so repeat buyers see the clauses previously negotiated. Red-line comments route through the legal review workflow with the approval engine.

Electronic signature

Native plus DocuSign or PandaDoc.

Native electronic signature integrates with DocuSign and PandaDoc for the signature flow. Signed contracts land in Strkr with the executed PDF, the audit certificate, and the automatic deal-stage advance. For teams that prefer the full DocuSign CLM workflow, Strkr integrates deeply with DocuSign CLM for red-line management, template library, and contract-type routing.

Order management

Order form to provisioned-and-billing.

Closed-won fires the order management flow automatically: order form generated, signatures captured, provisioning webhook fired to the product platform, billing schedule created, first invoice issued. The handoff from Sales to CSM to Finance happens in hours instead of 7 to 11 days, which materially shortens revenue latency.

Billing engine

Subscription, usage, one-time.

Billing engine handles subscription (fixed per period), usage-based (metered consumption), one-time (project fees, setup fees, hardware), and hybrid (fixed plus overage). Invoice generation on configurable cadences (monthly, quarterly, annual, custom). Prorations handled automatically on mid-cycle changes. Credit memos, refunds, and partial-payment handling built in.

Revenue recognition

ASC 606 and IFRS 15 compliant.

ASC 606 (FASB) and IFRS 15 (IASB) revenue recognition runs on performance-obligation identification, transaction-price allocation, and recognition over the delivery period. Subscription recognizes ratably over the term, usage recognizes on consumption, one-time recognizes at delivery. The recognition schedule generates per contract and the GL entries post to NetSuite, Sage Intacct, or QuickBooks on close.

Dunning

Configurable sequences with retry logic.

Dunning sequences fire automatically on failed payment: initial retry at 24 hours, email outreach at 48 hours, SMS reminder at 72 hours (where opted in), CSM alert at 96 hours, final retry at 7 days with service suspension if unresolved. Sequences respect the payment processor response code (hard decline vs soft decline) with different handling per code. Involuntary churn drops 20 to 40 percent for teams that activate configured dunning.

GL integration

NetSuite, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks.

GL integration posts revenue, deferred revenue, accounts receivable, and payment entries to NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, and QuickBooks Online. The chart of accounts maps per tenant with the GL account per revenue type configurable. Finance teams close the month from NetSuite with Strkr feeding the subledger instead of running a Zuora-to-NetSuite reconciliation project every month.

How the Q2C flow runs end to end

From first quote to recognized revenue.

The Q2C workflow runs as a chain: deal in pipeline, quote configured, approval routed, contract generated, signatures captured, order-management handoff, provisioning fired, invoice issued, payment captured, revenue recognized, and the GL entry posted. The cards below walk through the specific steps in sequence.

Deal reaches configure stage

Rep opens the quote.

A deal reaching the configure stage carries product fit, buyer size, timeline, and the pricing conversation. The rep opens the quote builder with the account firmographics and product history pre-filled. Standard products pull from the catalog with the tier matching the account size. Custom pricing or non-standard bundles trigger the specific approval path.

Approval routes

Discount percent and deal size fire the matrix.

The approval matrix fires on the quote submit: discount above 15 percent routes to the sales manager, above 30 percent to the VP of Sales, above 40 percent to the CRO. Deals above $500K include CFO approval. Custom MSA terms route to legal. Each approval resolves in parallel where possible with the audit trail preserved.

Contract generates

Order form, MSA, DPA pre-populated.

Approved quotes trigger contract generation with order form, MSA (if first-time customer or MSA refresh), DPA (for EU customers or healthcare data), and SOW (for professional services deals). Standard clauses pull from the template library with per-customer previously-negotiated clauses applied. Red-line markup from the customer routes through legal review.

Signatures capture

Buyer signs, deal stage advances.

Contracts route for electronic signature via native integration, DocuSign, or PandaDoc. Signed contracts land in Strkr with the executed PDF, the signature audit certificate, and the automatic deal-stage advance to closed-won. The notification fires to the CSM team and the Finance team to begin the handoff motion.

Provisioning fires

Product access and the welcome sequence.

Closed-won fires the provisioning webhook to the product platform (SaaS instance creation, feature flag enablement, admin user creation). The welcome sequence fires to the customer with onboarding steps, CSM introduction, and the first-use guide. The CSM queue picks up the account with the full handoff context in Strkr.

Billing cycle runs

Invoice issued, payment captured, revenue recognized.

The billing engine issues the first invoice on the configured cadence (immediate for annual prepay, net 30 for monthly, custom for enterprise). Payment captures via Stripe or ACH. Revenue recognition runs the ASC 606 schedule with the recognition entry posting to the GL automatically. The CFO closes the month from NetSuite with Strkr feeding the subledger.

What Q2C buyers compare on

The honest evaluation criteria.

Most Q2C comparison articles rank by feature matrix or Gartner Magic Quadrant position. The honest evaluation criteria sit elsewhere: time to implement, admin burden, approval engine flexibility, revenue recognition correctness, dunning effectiveness, and total cost of ownership across the full stack. The six criteria below show up on every Q2C evaluation call.

Time to implement

Months to production motion.

Strkr: 8 to 14 weeks for most mid-market implementations. Salesforce CPQ: 6 to 14 months. Zuora: 4 to 9 months. The combined Salesforce CPQ plus Zuora plus DocuSign CLM plus RightRev stack: 9 to 18 months. For teams that need Q2C live in a quarter rather than a year, implementation timeline is a specific decision point.

Admin burden

FTE required to maintain the Q2C stack.

Strkr: 0.3 to 0.6 FTE RevOps generalist typical for teams up to 100. Salesforce CPQ: 1.0+ FTE certified Platform Developer or specialist. Zuora: 0.5 to 1.0 FTE billing admin. Combined traditional stack: 2 to 4 FTE across Platform Developer, billing admin, legal ops, and RevOps. The admin tax across the stack is often $200K to $500K annually.

Approval engine

Rule flexibility and audit trail.

Strkr: visual rule tree with audit trail, backup approver chains, parallel approval, and legal red-line routing. Salesforce CPQ: Advanced Approvals ships with complex rule support. Conga CPQ: capable approval engine. For deal desks running 15+ conditional rules, the visual rule tree is specifically what prevents the matrix-drift problem.

Revenue recognition

ASC 606 and IFRS 15 compliance.

Strkr: ASC 606 and IFRS 15 compliant for subscription, usage, and one-time revenue with the schedule per contract. Zuora RevPro: dedicated RevRec product, strong at enterprise. RightRev: strong RevRec with Salesforce ecosystem fit. SOFTRAX: enterprise RevRec. For CFOs and controllers running audited financials, RevRec correctness is a required capability.

Dunning effectiveness

Involuntary churn reduction.

Strkr: configurable sequences with payment-processor-aware response handling, 20 to 40 percent involuntary churn reduction typical. Chargebee and Maxio: specialized billing with strong dunning. Custom code: works until the first processor response code change. For subscription businesses, dunning effectiveness directly moves the churn metric that drives valuation.

Three-year TCO

The full Q2C stack cost.

Strkr: flat per seat on every tier, Q2C included. Salesforce CPQ: $75 to $150 per seat. Zuora: $12K to $120K annually. DocuSign CLM: $35 to $80 per seat. RightRev or Zuora RevPro: $40K to $200K annually. Combined stack at 40 reps: $180K to $540K annually. Three-year TCO delta between Strkr and the combined stack: $400K to $1.3M.

Head-to-head

Strkr Q2C vs the Salesforce CPQ + Zuora stack.

The common mid-market Q2C stack is Salesforce (CRM) + Salesforce CPQ + DocuSign CLM + Zuora + RightRev + Chargebee. The honest head-to-head against that pattern:

Feature Strkr Salesforce CPQ + Zuora stack
Vendor count 1 (Strkr) 5 to 7 (Salesforce, CPQ, CLM, Billing, RevRec, Dunning)
Time to implement 8 to 14 weeks 9 to 18 months combined
CPQ Visual rule builder, every tier Salesforce CPQ, Advanced Approvals extra
Contract management Native plus DocuSign or PandaDoc DocuSign CLM, separate SKU
Billing Native subscription, usage, one-time Zuora or NetSuite SuiteBilling
Revenue recognition ASC 606 and IFRS 15 compliant native RightRev or Zuora RevPro, separate
Dunning Configurable sequences, processor-aware Chargebee, Maxio, or custom
Admin FTE required 0.3 to 0.6 FTE 2 to 4 FTE across the stack
Integration surfaces 1 data model, no sync 4 to 7 integration surfaces
3-year TCO at 40 reps Flat per-seat Strkr license $180K to $540K annually combined
How teams use Strkr

How teams run Strkr Q2C today.

The common thread across customers: collapse the 5-to-7-vendor Q2C stack to one surface while cutting revenue latency from 7 to 11 days down to hours. The playbooks below are motions live on customer accounts right now.

40-rep SaaS company

Replaced Salesforce CPQ, Zuora, DocuSign CLM over 14 weeks.

A 40-rep SaaS company at renewal time ran the Strkr Q2C evaluation against their stack: Salesforce CPQ ($140K), Zuora ($92K), DocuSign CLM ($36K), RightRev ($78K), Chargebee ($24K). Combined $370K annually. The team moved to Strkr over 14 weeks with the CPQ catalog, approval matrix, contract templates, billing schedules, and revenue recognition rules all consolidated. Three-year cost projection dropped by 71 percent and the RevOps team recovered 2.4 FTE of integration-maintenance time.

Series C fintech

Revenue latency cut from 9 days to 4 hours.

A Series C fintech ran closed-won-to-first-invoice at a 9-day average because of manual CSM handoff, missing MSA signatures, and Zuora billing-schedule setup. The team moved to Strkr Q2C with the order management flow automated. Closed-won fires the full chain (order form, signatures, provisioning, billing-schedule, first invoice) within 4 hours. Revenue latency on new deals dropped from 9 days to under 1 day on average, which materially shifted end-of-quarter booking math.

B2B SaaS at 85 reps

Approval matrix cleaned up from 47 rules to 18.

A B2B SaaS at 85 reps had accumulated 47 approval rules in Salesforce CPQ over 4 years, with 11 rules firing on logic nobody fully understood. The RevOps team rebuilt the approval matrix in Strkr's visual rule tree with 18 rules covering the real scenarios. Approval cycle time dropped 40 percent because the matrix stopped routing deals to the wrong approvers. The deal desk recovered 11 hours per week of manual approval chasing.

Usage-based SaaS

Metered billing + ASC 606 ratable recognition.

A usage-based SaaS running pay-per-API-call billing moved from a Chargebee + custom-RevRec stack to Strkr Q2C. The billing engine captures the metered usage, generates monthly invoices with usage detail, and the ASC 606 recognition runs ratably over the term with the overage captured as recognized at consumption. The CFO reported closing the month 5 business days faster because the Strkr-to-NetSuite GL feed replaced the manual reconciliation.

Enterprise software company

Dunning configured, involuntary churn dropped 34 percent.

An enterprise software company at 120 customers running Stripe for payment processing had involuntary churn running at roughly 8 percent of monthly cancellations because the dunning sequence was a custom-coded flow nobody fully owned. The team configured Strkr dunning with per-processor response-code handling. Over 6 months, involuntary churn dropped from 8 percent to 5.3 percent of monthly cancellations, which recovered roughly $140K of annual recurring revenue.

Quote-to-cash as one workflow, not a $400K integration project.

Start a 14-day trial with the full Q2C stack enabled: CPQ with visual rule builder, approval engine with audit trail, contract generation with DocuSign and PandaDoc integration, order management automation, subscription and usage billing, ASC 606 and IFRS 15 revenue recognition, dunning with payment-processor-aware response handling, and GL integration with NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, or QuickBooks. Migrate from Salesforce CPQ, Zuora, DocuSign CLM, RightRev, or Chargebee with history preserved.

Common questions

What buyers in this bucket ask most.

What is quote to cash?

Quote to cash (Q2C) is the end-to-end revenue motion from first customer quote through recognized revenue in the general ledger. The process covers configure-price-quote (CPQ), approvals, contract management, electronic signature, order management, billing (subscription, usage, one-time), revenue recognition (ASC 606 and IFRS 15), and dunning (collections on failed payments). Historically Q2C required 5 to 7 separate vendors stitched together: CRM, CPQ, CLM, billing, RevRec, dunning. Combined annual cost at a 40-rep mid-market company runs $180K to $540K with 4 to 7 integration surfaces to maintain. Modern Q2C platforms collapse the stack to one surface with one data model, which eliminates the integration cost and the admin burden.

What is quote-to-cash software?

Quote-to-cash software covers the technology that automates the Q2C motion: CPQ engines (Salesforce CPQ, Oracle CPQ, Conga CPQ, PROS CPQ), contract management (DocuSign CLM, Ironclad, Icertis), billing (Zuora, NetSuite SuiteBilling, Chargebee, Maxio), revenue recognition (Zuora RevPro, RightRev, SOFTRAX), and dunning (built into billing platforms or as custom code). The alternative to the multi-vendor stack is a unified Q2C platform (Strkr, Salesforce Revenue Cloud, Zuora Platform, DealHub) that ships multiple capabilities on one surface. The unified pattern typically reduces three-year TCO by $400K to $1.3M for a 40-rep team and cuts implementation time from 9 to 18 months down to 2 to 4 months.

How does Strkr handle ASC 606 revenue recognition?

Strkr's revenue recognition runs on ASC 606 (FASB) and IFRS 15 (IASB) compliance. The engine identifies performance obligations per contract (what the vendor promises to deliver), allocates transaction price per obligation, and recognizes revenue over the delivery period for that obligation. Subscription software recognizes ratably over the term. Usage-based revenue recognizes on consumption. One-time professional services recognize at delivery. Hybrid contracts handle each component separately. The recognition schedule generates per contract and the GL entries post to NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, or QuickBooks on close. For audited financials, the recognition schedule serves as the auditor evidence with the full calculation chain preserved.

How does Strkr compare with Salesforce CPQ for quoting?

Salesforce CPQ (formerly Steelbrick, now part of Salesforce Revenue Cloud) is the enterprise CPQ leader with deep configurability, Advanced Approvals, and the broadest install base. The gap is implementation complexity (6 to 14 months typical), admin requirement (certified Salesforce Platform Developer, often full-time past 25 reps), and total cost ($75 to $150 per seat per month plus implementation and admin). Strkr CPQ ships with a visual rule builder for product bundles, tiered discounting, and approval matrices with no certified-developer admin required. For teams past the complexity threshold where Salesforce CPQ makes sense, continuing on Salesforce often makes sense. For teams that want modern CPQ capability without the implementation cost and admin burden, Strkr is the specifically targeted alternative.

Can Strkr replace Zuora for subscription billing?

Yes, for most mid-market subscription businesses. Zuora is a strong enterprise billing platform with deep configurability for complex pricing models (multi-tier, usage-based, hybrid, catalog with hundreds of SKUs) and heavy integration investment. Strkr's billing engine handles subscription (fixed per period), usage-based (metered consumption), one-time (project fees, hardware), and hybrid (fixed plus overage) with invoice generation, proration, credit memos, and refund handling. For businesses with simpler pricing (fewer than 50 SKUs, standard subscription or hybrid), Strkr covers the motion at a fraction of the Zuora cost and implementation. For businesses with Zuora Platform complexity (hundreds of SKUs, multi-entity consolidation, specific industry billing patterns), continuing on Zuora is often the right call.

What is the migration path from a multi-vendor Q2C stack?

Strkr runs Q2C migration in stages because the full stack is interconnected. Stage 1 (weeks 1 to 4): CPQ migration with product catalog, pricing rules, approval matrix, and quote history migrated from Salesforce CPQ, Conga CPQ, or DealHub. Stage 2 (weeks 4 to 8): contract and signature migration with templates, red-line history, and executed contracts imported from DocuSign CLM, Ironclad, or similar. Stage 3 (weeks 8 to 12): billing migration with customer records, billing schedules, invoice history, and payment methods imported from Zuora, NetSuite SuiteBilling, Chargebee, or Maxio. Stage 4 (weeks 12 to 16): revenue recognition migration with the schedule history imported from RightRev or Zuora RevPro, with parallel running for 1 month before cutover. Most mid-market Q2C migrations complete in 14 to 20 weeks.

Try it free. Bring your team next week.

No sales call, no migration consultant, no four-month implementation. Enter your card, get 14 days of the full Pro tier, cancel any time before day 14 with zero charge. Spin up a workspace, import your CSV, and have something useful before lunch.