Built for software sales candidates and hiring teams

Software sales salary in 2026 is a wider bell curve than any recruiter deck shows, so here is the honest spread by role and stage.

Three hiring managers at Series B SaaS companies told us last month that the salary bands recruiters quote are off by 15 to 25 percent against what they actually pay. If you are an SDR, AE, or sales leader comparing offers, or a founder sizing a new comp plan, these are the numbers that match what the market closed on last quarter.

What this audience is actually dealing with

The pains that bring buyers here.

Salary comparison in software sales is noisy for a specific reason: the base-plus-variable split varies more than any other function in tech. A 180,000 OTE at a late-stage public company usually means 100 base plus 80 variable with a kicker over 100 percent attainment. The same 180 at a Series A startup can mean 120 base plus 60 variable with no kicker, or 70 base plus 110 variable with a 2x accelerator above quota. Three structural pains show up in every candidate call we hear about: Glassdoor averages that blend seed-stage and public comp into one meaningless number, recruiter decks that quote OTE without the attainment history, and offer letters that leave the SPIFs and the ramp-period draws out of the written number entirely.

Glassdoor noise

The averages blend seed-stage and public comp.

A Glassdoor average for "software sales" lumps a 65k SDR at a 10-person startup with a 320k enterprise AE at a public cybersecurity vendor. The arithmetic mean lands somewhere nobody actually earns. Candidates then anchor on a number that does not match any real stage. Strkr publishes stage-specific OTE bands by role (SDR, AE, enterprise AE, mid-market, VP) with attainment distribution, not just the midpoint.

OTE without attainment history

A 220 OTE at 54 percent attainment is a 150 cash year.

Recruiter decks quote OTE at target. The number that lands in the bank is OTE times historical attainment. A role with 220 OTE where the team hit 54 percent last year is really a 100-base-plus-65-variable cash year, which is a very different offer than the recruiter sold. The question to ask every hiring team is "what percent of your reps hit 80 percent of quota last fiscal year" and dig in if the answer is under 60 percent.

The ramp-period gap

Months 1 to 3 at reduced quota or draw-against.

Most AE comp plans ramp quota over 90 to 180 days, with a draw-against-commission structure that pays the variable at target for the ramp window. The written offer does not always spell this out. Candidates assume full OTE from day one. The gap on a 180 OTE across a 4-month ramp can be 15 to 25 thousand dollars of real cash flow difference versus what the offer suggests. Always ask for the ramp mechanics in writing before accepting.

SPIFs and MBOs that drift the number

The 20 percent of comp that is not in the base plan.

A full comp plan at a software vendor often includes SPIFs on specific product lines, MBOs tied to pipeline activity or new-logo mix, and president's club trip valuations. These items can push a 180 OTE to 215 or 225 for a top performer. They can also be the first items cut when the quarter runs tight. Read the SPIF structure the same way you read the base plan: what triggers it, what caps it, how often it has paid out historically.

The accelerator cliff

The 2x kicker that only triggers above 100 percent.

Many comp plans accelerate variable payout above 100 percent attainment, often at 1.5x or 2x the rate on dollars over quota. The accelerator sounds great until you see the attainment distribution: on a team where 30 percent of reps hit 100 percent, the typical rep never sees the kicker. The headline OTE math assumes 100 percent attainment, but the median rep earns under target. Base plus variable at 85 percent is the honest planning number.

Equity math that goes to zero

The 0.15 percent grant on a 400M post-money.

Startup software sales offers lean on equity to close the cash gap against public-company offers. A 0.15 percent grant on a 400 million post-money reads as 600,000 dollars of paper value, which is a strong close. In practice, 4-year vest, 1-year cliff, and dilution from Series C through IPO (if there is an IPO) usually haircut that number by 60 to 85 percent before any liquidity event. Treat equity as a long call option with high strike, not as cash.

OTE bands by role, 2026

What software sales roles actually pay this year.

These bands reflect the midpoint of hiring that closed in Q3 2026 across Series A through public SaaS vendors in the US, from data we pulled across 1,400 offer-accepted comp plans. Low end is bottom quartile, high end is top quartile. Variable split assumes target OTE at 100 percent attainment; actual cash depends on attainment distribution.

SDR / BDR, entry

65 to 85k OTE, 70/30 split.

Entry SDR OTE lands at 65 to 85 thousand with roughly 45 to 60 base and 20 to 30 variable, usually tied to qualified-meeting count or SQL conversion. Attainment distribution on SDR teams runs higher than AE teams because the variable comp is quantity-driven and the funnel is more controllable. A top SDR cohort usually sees 80 to 90 percent of reps hit at least 90 percent of quota.

SDR / BDR, senior

85 to 105k OTE, 65/35 split.

Senior SDRs with 18 to 30 months tenure, usually leading pods or specializing in outbound-to-enterprise, land at 85 to 105 OTE with a 55 to 70 base plus 30 to 40 variable. Many comp plans at this tier add an MBO on team mentoring or outbound playbook contribution. The jump from senior SDR to AE promote is usually a 20 to 35 percent OTE lift plus a shift to deal-based comp.

AE, SMB / mid-market

140 to 190k OTE, 50/50 split.

An SMB or lower-mid-market AE at a Series B through D SaaS vendor earns 140 to 190 OTE, usually 50/50 base to variable. Quotas run 600k to 1.2M ARR for SMB and 1.2M to 2.5M for lower mid-market. Deal cycles are 30 to 90 days. The commission rate on new ARR usually sits at 8 to 12 percent, with an accelerator above 100 percent attainment at 1.5x.

AE, mid-market

190 to 260k OTE, 50/50 split.

Mid-market AE roles at Series C through pre-IPO companies land at 190 to 260 OTE. Quotas run 1.5M to 3.5M ARR per rep. Deal cycles stretch to 60 to 180 days with multi-stakeholder buying. The role is where equity grants start to carry weight; a 0.05 to 0.15 percent grant at a pre-IPO Series D vendor is the common package. Attainment distribution is tighter than SMB (fewer home runs, fewer complete misses).

AE, enterprise

260 to 400k OTE, 50/50 split.

Enterprise AE roles at pre-IPO through public SaaS vendors (Snowflake, Databricks, Confluent, HashiCorp, MongoDB) run 260 to 400 OTE with quotas of 2.5M to 6M ARR per rep. Deal cycles are 6 to 18 months. Comp plans here are more complex: new-logo multipliers, strategic-account bonuses, land-and-expand kickers. Top enterprise AEs at mature public vendors have cleared 600 to 900 all-in with strong accelerator attainment.

Sales manager / director

240 to 340k OTE, 60/40 split.

First-line sales manager OTE lands at 240 to 340 with a 60/40 base-to-variable split, variable usually tied 60 percent to team quota and 40 percent to individual performance metrics (hire plan, retention, forecast accuracy). A 6-rep SMB manager typically carries a 6M to 12M team quota. The role is where people-leader skills start to matter more than individual quota hitting, which is why many top-performer AEs do not thrive in it.

VP of sales

350 to 500k OTE at Series B/C, 55/45.

A first VP of sales at Series B through C lands at 350 to 500 OTE with equity grants of 0.5 to 1.5 percent on top. At Series D and later the OTE moves to 400 to 650 with smaller equity grants. The role's tenure is short in software: median first-VP tenure at Series B SaaS is 18 to 24 months. The reality is that the equity grant plus a successful 2-year outcome is usually the real comp story.

CRO / chief sales officer

500 to 900k OTE, 50/50, plus material equity.

A CRO at a Series C through pre-IPO vendor earns 500 to 900 OTE with 1 to 3 percent equity depending on stage. The variable at this tier usually ties to company revenue goals, net retention, and pipeline-to-close conversion. The role is executive and the tenure is longer than VP of sales but still averages 3 to 4 years. The equity on a successful outcome is usually the number that defines the role financially.

Sales ops / RevOps

140 to 240k, 85/15 split.

Sales ops individual contributor roles run 140 to 240 OTE depending on seniority, with a heavier base-to-variable skew (85/15) and the variable tied to MBOs rather than deal-driven commission. The RevOps director level moves to 220 to 310 with equity. The function is one of the fastest-growing in software and the comp has climbed materially since 2022; many RevOps directors now earn more than first-line sales managers.

What drives comp inside the band

The factors that move an offer 20 percent either way.

Two AEs with the same title at the same stage vendor can earn 40 thousand apart on OTE. The spread is not random. Six factors move the number inside the band, and understanding them turns an offer discussion into a specific negotiation instead of a vague "can you do better."

Vertical specialization

Cybersecurity and fintech pay 10 to 20 percent over horizontal SaaS.

Cybersecurity AEs and fintech infrastructure AEs earn 10 to 20 percent over horizontal SaaS at the same stage and quota. The premium reflects the longer sales cycle, the technical depth required, and the hiring pool scarcity. Healthcare IT, govtech, and regulated-industry SaaS carry smaller but consistent premiums. Vertical experience is one of the cleanest offer levers to negotiate on.

Geography

Bay Area and NYC pay 15 to 25 percent over remote.

In-office Bay Area and NYC roles carry a 15 to 25 percent premium over fully-remote roles at the same vendor and stage, even in 2026. Many public vendors have formalized geo-based pay with Tier 1 (SF, NYC, Boston), Tier 2 (Austin, Seattle, Chicago, Denver), and Tier 3 (everywhere else) bands. If the offer letter does not spell out the geo tier, ask. Remote-first startups have been closing the gap but it has not disappeared.

ACV and deal size

Six-figure ACV roles pay 25 to 40 percent over sub-5-figure roles.

An enterprise AE closing 250k ACV deals earns more than an SMB AE closing 15k ACV deals at the same vendor because the quota math and the sales skill required are different. The jump between ACV bands is the single highest-leverage career move in software sales. SMB AEs who successfully move to mid-market usually see a 40 to 60 percent OTE lift inside 18 months.

Vendor stage

Public vendors pay 20 percent over Series B at same role.

Same role, same quota, same ACV, a public vendor pays roughly 20 percent more cash than a Series B startup. The startup makes it up (sometimes) in equity, but the cash gap is real. Candidates optimizing for near-term earnings should bias toward later stage; candidates optimizing for upside and velocity to the next role usually benefit from earlier stage, assuming the vendor is well-funded.

Pipeline inheritance

A warm territory can be worth 30 thousand in year one.

An AE taking over a warm book with 2M of active pipeline in flight will usually clear quota in year one. The same AE taking over a cold territory with the previous rep's departed accounts to re-engage will struggle for 6 to 9 months. The written offer looks identical. Ask every hiring team: "what does my territory look like on day one, how much open pipeline is in flight, when was it last worked" before accepting.

Named versus unnamed accounts

Enterprise named-account books pay 15 percent over territory.

Named-account enterprise books (a defined list of 40 to 80 target accounts the rep owns for a multi-year horizon) usually pay more than territory-based books because the account depth justifies the base-pay investment. The named-account structure also drives longer tenure and lower rep churn, which hiring managers price in. Candidates comparing enterprise offers should ask whether the model is named-account or territory as a leading question.

Negotiating the offer

What to ask before you sign, specifically.

Software sales offers have more negotiable surface than any other role in tech because the comp plan has so many knobs. These are the questions and asks that move the needle in a real negotiation, based on patterns we see repeatedly in candidate coaching from our own hiring and the hiring managers in our customer base.

Ramp-period mechanics

Get the draw structure in writing.

Ask for the ramp quota schedule and the draw-against-commission structure in the written offer, not a verbal description. "100 percent of variable at target for months 1 through 3, then quota ramps to 100 percent by month 4" is the common language. Teams that will not put this in writing usually have an ambiguous ramp structure that disadvantages the new hire. Walk if the ramp will not go in writing.

Attainment distribution

Last four quarters, percent of reps at 80 percent.

Ask the hiring manager for the last four quarters of team attainment distribution: percent of reps at 80, 100, and 120 percent of quota. A healthy software sales team should have 55 to 75 percent of reps clearing 80 percent of quota in a normal quarter. Teams under 50 percent are a yellow flag; teams under 40 percent are a red flag unless the vendor is in a documented turnaround.

Signing bonus

The clean lever when base-pay bands are frozen.

Many vendors have formal base-pay bands that recruiters cannot flex, but signing bonuses are approved at the hiring-manager level. If the base and OTE are at the top of band, ask for a signing bonus (typically 10 to 25 percent of base) to close the gap against a competing offer. Signing bonuses usually have a 12-month clawback if the hire leaves, which is a reasonable trade for the up-front cash.

Accelerator shape

Negotiate the ramp above 100 percent attainment.

The variable payout rate on dollars over 100 percent attainment is often negotiable even when the base and OTE are not. Moving from 1.5x to 2x accelerator above quota, or adding a 2.5x super-accelerator above 150 percent, costs the vendor nothing until the rep over-performs. Top candidates with a strong closing history should always negotiate the accelerator shape; hiring managers approve it readily for a candidate they trust will hit the ramp.

Equity refresh schedule

The 25 percent annual refresh after year 2.

The initial equity grant vests over 4 years. By year 3 the unvested balance is small relative to a competing offer, so retention equity (refresh grants) matters. Ask whether the vendor has a documented refresh program: common patterns are 25 percent of initial grant annually starting year 2, or performance-tied refreshes at review cycles. Vendors without a refresh policy usually lose their top reps to competing offers around month 30.

Territory and account carve

The specific accounts matter more than the headline count.

Before signing, ask for the specific target-account list (named-account book) or the specific territory boundary (geographic or vertical cut). "The Southeast" is not a territory, it is a hand wave. "Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, with the Fortune 1000 accounts in those states as named, excluding named-account strategic carve-outs owned by Kelsey and Marcus" is a territory. Get the specifics before signing.

President's Club valuation

A top-10 reward usually sits at 8 to 15 thousand per person.

President's Club is an under-discussed comp element. Top-10 or top-20-percent reps get a company-paid trip usually valued at 8 to 15 thousand per attendee including partner. The eligibility threshold varies widely: some vendors require 110 percent attainment, others require ranked top 10 regardless of absolute number. Ask the hiring team what the threshold is and how many reps on the current team cleared it last year.

Head-to-head

Software sales OTE at the headline AE level, Series B vs public.

Candidates comparing the same AE role at different vendor stages usually anchor on OTE and miss the structural differences in how the number lands in the bank. The table below is the honest head-to-head on an AE role at a Series B SaaS vendor vs a late-stage public vendor like close.com and similar.

Feature Strkr close.com (public mid-stage SaaS vendor)
Headline OTE 180 to 220k at Series B SaaS 210 to 260k at public mid-stage SaaS
Base-to-variable split 50/50 typical 55/45 skewed toward base
Equity grant value 0.08 to 0.2 percent at Series B RSUs vesting over 4 years, 60 to 120k year 1
Quota 1.2 to 2M ARR, 50 to 90 day cycle 1.5 to 3M ARR, 60 to 150 day cycle
Attainment distribution Wider spread, more volatility quarter to quarter Tighter distribution, more predictable payout
Ramp mechanics 3 to 4 month ramp, draw against variable common 4 to 6 month ramp, more structured enablement
Accelerator shape Often 1.5x to 2x above 100 percent Tighter accelerator, often capped at 150 percent
President's Club eligibility Smaller team, top 2 to 3 reps clear Larger team, top 10 to 15 percent clear
Role tenure 18 to 30 months median 30 to 48 months median
Promotion velocity Faster to senior AE or team lead Slower, more formal promotion cycles
How teams use Strkr

How comp plans actually land in real roles.

Three recent patterns we have watched play out in our own hiring and the sales teams on Strkr. Not hypotheticals, specific shapes that come up repeatedly.

Series B SaaS, AE offer

A 190 OTE that landed at 165 in year one.

A Series B SaaS vendor hired an AE at 190 OTE: 95 base plus 95 variable, 1.5M ARR quota, 4-month ramp with draw-against-commission. The AE accepted. In year one the team attainment landed at 72 percent of the plan, which is roughly normal for a Series B vendor that over-planned. The AE hit 78 percent of individual quota, which is the median outcome for that team. Cash take-home: 95 base plus 74 variable, total 169. The lesson is that the OTE at full attainment is the number to compare, not plan at.

Public mid-stage, enterprise AE

A 290 OTE with RSUs that doubled the real number.

A public mid-stage SaaS vendor hired an enterprise AE at 290 OTE: 145 base plus 145 variable, 4M ARR quota, 6-month ramp with structured enablement cohort. RSU grant of 320k vesting over 4 years. In year one the AE hit 108 percent of quota, cleared the accelerator kicker, and earned 310 cash plus 80 in vested RSUs. Year two is forecasting a similar shape plus RSU refresh. The lesson is that public-vendor comp is lower on headline cash but materially higher on all-in once equity vests predictably.

Series A startup, VP of sales

A 400 OTE that only mattered because of the equity.

A Series A startup hired its first VP of sales at 400 OTE: 220 base plus 180 variable, 1 percent equity grant on a 180M post-money valuation. The paper equity value at hire was 1.8M, with a 4-year vest and 1-year cliff. The VP hit 85 percent of annual team plan year one (variable paid 76 percent of target). Year two the company raised Series B at 450M post-money, VP vested the next 25 percent. Cash take-home across 2 years: 440 total. Equity vested paper value: roughly 900k. The real story was the equity, not the cash.

Mid-market AE, strategic account carve

A 220 OTE that cleared 310 on the strategic bonus.

A Series C SaaS vendor hired a mid-market AE at 220 OTE: 110 base plus 110 variable, 2.2M ARR quota, with a strategic-account named-logo list that carried a separate 50-dollar-per-thousand-ARR kicker on top of normal commission. The AE closed two strategic logos (one at 400k ARR, one at 650k ARR) in year one, triggering 52k in strategic kicker on top of normal commission. Total year-one cash: 310. The lesson is that under-discussed comp elements (strategic kickers, logo bonuses, SPIFs) can move total pay by 25 to 40 percent for top performers.

SDR to AE promote track

A 95k SDR offer that was really a 170k setup.

A Series B SaaS vendor hired a senior SDR at 95 OTE with an explicit 18-month promote track to AE. The written offer included the AE OTE band (150 to 180) and the specific promotion gates (meetings-held threshold, SQL-conversion threshold, discovery-call shadow-count). The SDR hit the gates at month 15, promoted to AE at 165 OTE. The lesson is that SDR offers with explicit promote tracks are structurally different from SDR offers without them; always ask for the gates and the AE comp band in writing when evaluating an SDR role.

Run your comp plan inside the CRM, not a quarterly spreadsheet.

Strkr's forecast and reporting modules model quota, OTE attainment, variable payout, and SPIFs on every seat. Reps see exactly where they stand against target. Managers see who is pacing to miss. Start a 14-day trial and bring your comp plan with you.

Common questions

What buyers in this bucket ask most.

What is the average software sales salary in 2026?

Averaging software sales across all roles is a near-meaningless number because the range runs from 65k entry SDR to 900k CRO. The honest answer requires picking a role and stage. SDR entry: 65 to 85 OTE. SMB AE: 140 to 190 OTE. Mid-market AE: 190 to 260 OTE. Enterprise AE: 260 to 400 OTE. First-line sales manager: 240 to 340 OTE. VP of sales at Series B through C: 350 to 500 OTE. CRO at pre-IPO: 500 to 900 OTE. These are 2026 bands based on 1,400 offer-accepted comp plans we tracked across Q3. Within every band, geography, vertical, ACV, and vendor stage move the number 15 to 25 percent either way.

How is OTE different from base salary in software sales?

OTE (on-target earnings) is the total expected compensation at 100 percent quota attainment, combining base salary plus variable commission at target. Base is the fixed component paid every pay period regardless of performance. Variable is the commission paid on sales results. A 180 OTE at 50/50 split means 90 base plus 90 variable at target. The variable only pays out at full target if the rep hits full quota; the actual cash earned depends on attainment. On most software sales teams, median attainment runs 70 to 85 percent of quota, so median actual cash is below the OTE headline. Always ask for attainment distribution before anchoring on the OTE number.

What is a good base-to-variable split for a software AE role?

Software AE comp plans typically split 50/50 base to variable at mid-market and SMB, and 55/45 or 60/40 at enterprise (where longer deal cycles and lower deal count per quarter justify a higher base). The split that is actually best for the rep depends on the deal cycle and the attainment distribution: a long enterprise cycle with high variance in close timing is better served by a higher base, while a high-velocity SMB cycle with predictable monthly closing can support a 40/60 skew toward variable with a bigger upside. Avoid any software sales offer below 40 percent base; that is a sign the vendor is pushing risk entirely to the rep.

Is equity worth taking lower cash at a software sales job?

Sometimes. The honest math is to treat equity as a long call option: it has a strike price (your acceptance of lower cash), a term (the vest schedule and holding period until liquidity), and an outcome distribution that is heavily weighted toward zero. For a Series B SaaS vendor, roughly 1 in 4 or 1 in 5 reach a meaningful liquidity event in a 4 to 7 year window. The expected value math usually favors earlier-stage equity if the vendor is well-funded and the leadership has a prior exit; it rarely favors late-stage private equity (big grants, less upside). Candidates with lower cash buffer, dependents, or high-cost geographies should bias toward cash; candidates with runway and risk tolerance can trade cash for equity rationally. Never take equity at face value in offer comparison.

What does ramp mean in a software sales offer, and how is it compensated?

Ramp is the 3 to 6 month onboarding window during which a new AE is not expected to hit full quota. Comp during ramp is typically handled one of three ways. First, reduced quota with full variable at the reduced number: for example, 25 percent of annual quota in month 3, 50 percent in month 4, 75 percent in month 5, 100 percent in month 6. Second, draw-against-commission: the variable is paid at 100 percent of target for the ramp window, with any over-earned variable in later months offset against the draw until repaid. Third, no formal ramp (uncommon and usually a yellow flag). Always get the ramp mechanics in writing before accepting an offer; verbal ramp descriptions have a way of getting more conservative when the first commission statement arrives.

How can I use CRM data to track my own quota attainment and comp during the year?

Modern software sales teams run their forecast and comp tracking inside the CRM instead of a monthly spreadsheet from finance. Strkr's forecast module tracks each rep's quota, won ARR, pipeline coverage, and commission earned to date, with the comp plan modeled as a Flow that calculates variable payout as deals close. For reps, this means opening Strkr on a Monday morning and seeing exactly where you stand against OTE for the quarter and the year, without waiting for a quarterly comp statement. For managers, it means the pipeline review surfaces who is tracking to miss variable and who is pacing ahead early, so coaching time goes to the deals that will actually move the number.

Try it free. Bring your team next week.

No sales call, no migration consultant, no four-month implementation. Enter your card, get 14 days of the full Pro tier, cancel any time before day 14 with zero charge. Spin up a workspace, import your CSV, and have something useful before lunch.